Privacy Policy

The Cosy Paws guarantees to protect your privacy. Your continued use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis that The Cosy Paws (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). It  applies to all personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes. 


Collection, use & disclosure of personal data:
We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

We may/will collect and process the following information, including but not limited to: Name
Contact information
Residential & mailing address
Marketing preferences
Registered account data

We may/will use the above information for the following purposes:

Performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you.

Responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you.

Managing your relationship with us

Sending you marketing information about our goods or services, including notifying you of our marketing events, promotions, giveaways, rewards schemes and other promotions.

Complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority

any other purposes for which you have provided the information.


Withdrawing your consent:
The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to us.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.



Amendments to our Privacy Policy:
We reserve the right to amend and update our Privacy Policy whenever we deem fit. All changes to our Privacy Policy will be made here, and your continued use of the website indicates your consent to our Privacy Policy.

Last updated: 1 May 2021